CELEBRITIES ENTERTAINMENT TRENDS

Winners-list of the 61st Annual Grammy Awards

The 2019 Grammy Awards ceremony which was held on February 10, 2019, at the multi-purpose arena in downtown Los Angeles “STAPLES CENTER” the ceremony was held at the same venue where, the Grammy awards ceremony have been holding since 2000, except the 2003 and 2018 event.

The 61st Grammy awards ceremony was filled with great moments and amazing performances from celebrities across the world, emotional and motivating moments for the award winners and the pretty cute faces at ceremony red-carpets.

The ceremony was hosted by the 15 times Winner, Alicia Keys. Top celebrities are present at the ceremony to present awards and of course, to give us thrilling performance that blesses the 61st Grammy award night.

The 2019 Grammy award ceremony was put together in respect to recognize the best recordings, composition, and artist of the eligibility years, the eligibility songs for the 61st edition of the Grammy nominations, are songs released since October 1, 2017, to September 30, 2018.

Nomination list was announced on December 7, 2018, having Kendric Lamar as the most nominated artist of the year with eight nominations.

Here is the list of the winners of the 2019 Grammy awards.

MUSIC VIDEO/FILMS

Best Music Video: THIS IS AMERICA – WINNER

Childish Gambino

Hiro Murai, video director; Ibra Ake, Jason Cole & Fam Rothstein, video producers

 

Best Music Film: QUINCY – WINNER

Quincy Jones

Alan Hicks & Rashida Jones, video directors; Paula DuPré Pesmen, video producer

 

CLASSICAL

Best Contemporary Classical Composition: KERNIS: VIOLIN CONCERTO – WINNER

Aaron Jay Kernis, composer (James Ehnes, Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony)

 

 

Best Classical Compendium: FUCHS: PIANO CONCERTO ‘SPIRITUALIST’; POEMS OF LIFE; GLACIER; RUSH – WINNER

JoAnn Falletta, conductor; Tim Handley, producer

 

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album: SONGS OF ORPHEUS – MONTEVERDI, CACCINI, D’INDIA & LANDI – WINNER

Karim Sulayman; Jeannette Sorrell, conductor; Apollo’s Fire, ensembles

 

Best Classical Instrumental Solo: KERNIS: VIOLIN CONCERTO – WINNER

James Ehnes; Ludovic Morlot, conductor (Seattle Symphony)

 

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance: ANDERSON, LAURIE: LANDFALL – WINNER

Laurie Anderson & Kronos Quartet

 

Best Choral Performance: MCCLOSKEY: ZEALOT CANTICLES – WINNER

Donald Nally, conductor (Doris Hall-Gulati, Rebecca Harris, Arlen Hlusko, Lorenzo Raval & Mandy Wolman; The Crossing)

 

Best Opera Recording:  BATES: THE (R)EVOLUTION OF STEVE JOBS – WINNER

Michael Christie, conductor; Sasha Cooke, Jessica E. Jones, Edward Parks, Garrett Sorenson & Wei Wu; Elizabeth Ostrow, producer (The Santa Fe Opera Orchestra)

 

Best Orchestral Performance:  SHOSTAKOVICH: SYMPHONIES NOS. 4 & 11 – WINNER

Andris Nelsons, conductor (Boston Symphony Orchestra)

 

PRODUCTION IMMERSIVE AUDIO

Best Immersive Audio Album:  EYE IN THE SKY – 35TH ANNIVERSARY EDITION – WINNER

Alan Parsons, surround mix engineer; Dave Donnelly, PJ Olsson & Alan Parsons, surround mastering engineers; Alan Parsons, surround producer (The Alan Parsons Project)

 

PRODUCTION CLASSICAL

Best Engineered Album Classical:  SHOSTAKOVICH: SYMPHONIES NOS. 4 & 11 – WINNER

Shawn Murphy & Nick Squire, engineers; Tim Martyn, mastering engineer (Andris Nelsons & Boston Symphony Orchestra)

Loading...
Loading...
Copy

Leave a Comment